Institut for Forretningsudvikling og Teknologi

Corrigendum to “How much wind power potential does Europe have? Examining European wind power potential with an enhanced socio-technical atlas” [Energy Policy 132 (2019) 1092 - 1100] (Energy Policy (2019) 132 (1092–1100), (S0301421519304343), (10.1016/j.enpol.2019.06.064))

Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskrift/Konferencebidrag i tidsskrift /Bidrag til avisKommentar/debat/letter to the editorForskningpeer review

Standard

Corrigendum to “How much wind power potential does Europe have? Examining European wind power potential with an enhanced socio-technical atlas” [Energy Policy 132 (2019) 1092 - 1100] (Energy Policy (2019) 132 (1092–1100), (S0301421519304343), (10.1016/j.enpol.2019.06.064)). / Enevoldsen, Peter; Permien, Finn Hendrik; Bakhtaoui, Ines; Krauland, Anna Katharina von; Jacobson, Mark Z.; Xydis, George; Sovacool, Benjamin K.; Valentine, Scott V.; Luecht, Daniel; Oxley, Gregory.

I: Energy Policy, Bind 138, 111213, 03.2020.

Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskrift/Konferencebidrag i tidsskrift /Bidrag til avisKommentar/debat/letter to the editorForskningpeer review

Harvard

APA

CBE

MLA

Vancouver

Author

Bibtex

@article{c9bf5fcf485347c6a626d7a81e270ad2,
title = "Corrigendum to “How much wind power potential does Europe have? Examining European wind power potential with an enhanced socio-technical atlas” [Energy Policy 132 (2019) 1092 - 1100] (Energy Policy (2019) 132 (1092–1100), (S0301421519304343), (10.1016/j.enpol.2019.06.064))",
abstract = "1. Page 1: The authors would like to have the title changed to include capital E for “Europe” and European”. 2. Page 12: The authors regret that the reference used in relation to the DTU work mistakenly was given as “Noorollahi and colleagues [18]”. Instead the correct reference is [15], and therefore “Noorollahi and colleagues [18]” is to be replaced with “[15]” in the text. 3. Page 12: The authors regret that the text states “The data is based on a mesoscale model with a spatial resolution of 0.01° × 0.01°, approximately 1 × 1 km, and an hourly temporal resolution.“. Instead it should be “The data are based on the wind climate estimations from the modelling conducted by [15] for the first Global Wind Atlas. The purpose of the data in our study was to determine and illustrate the wind speed of different European regions”. The authors would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.",
author = "Peter Enevoldsen and Permien, {Finn Hendrik} and Ines Bakhtaoui and Krauland, {Anna Katharina von} and Jacobson, {Mark Z.} and George Xydis and Sovacool, {Benjamin K.} and Valentine, {Scott V.} and Daniel Luecht and Gregory Oxley",
year = "2020",
month = mar,
doi = "10.1016/j.enpol.2019.111213",
language = "English",
volume = "138",
journal = "Energy Policy",
issn = "0301-4215",
publisher = "Elsevier Ltd",

}

RIS

TY - JOUR

T1 - Corrigendum to “How much wind power potential does Europe have? Examining European wind power potential with an enhanced socio-technical atlas” [Energy Policy 132 (2019) 1092 - 1100] (Energy Policy (2019) 132 (1092–1100), (S0301421519304343), (10.1016/j.enpol.2019.06.064))

AU - Enevoldsen, Peter

AU - Permien, Finn Hendrik

AU - Bakhtaoui, Ines

AU - Krauland, Anna Katharina von

AU - Jacobson, Mark Z.

AU - Xydis, George

AU - Sovacool, Benjamin K.

AU - Valentine, Scott V.

AU - Luecht, Daniel

AU - Oxley, Gregory

PY - 2020/3

Y1 - 2020/3

N2 - 1. Page 1: The authors would like to have the title changed to include capital E for “Europe” and European”. 2. Page 12: The authors regret that the reference used in relation to the DTU work mistakenly was given as “Noorollahi and colleagues [18]”. Instead the correct reference is [15], and therefore “Noorollahi and colleagues [18]” is to be replaced with “[15]” in the text. 3. Page 12: The authors regret that the text states “The data is based on a mesoscale model with a spatial resolution of 0.01° × 0.01°, approximately 1 × 1 km, and an hourly temporal resolution.“. Instead it should be “The data are based on the wind climate estimations from the modelling conducted by [15] for the first Global Wind Atlas. The purpose of the data in our study was to determine and illustrate the wind speed of different European regions”. The authors would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.

AB - 1. Page 1: The authors would like to have the title changed to include capital E for “Europe” and European”. 2. Page 12: The authors regret that the reference used in relation to the DTU work mistakenly was given as “Noorollahi and colleagues [18]”. Instead the correct reference is [15], and therefore “Noorollahi and colleagues [18]” is to be replaced with “[15]” in the text. 3. Page 12: The authors regret that the text states “The data is based on a mesoscale model with a spatial resolution of 0.01° × 0.01°, approximately 1 × 1 km, and an hourly temporal resolution.“. Instead it should be “The data are based on the wind climate estimations from the modelling conducted by [15] for the first Global Wind Atlas. The purpose of the data in our study was to determine and illustrate the wind speed of different European regions”. The authors would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85077376236&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.enpol.2019.111213

DO - 10.1016/j.enpol.2019.111213

M3 - Comment/debate/letter to the editor

AN - SCOPUS:85077376236

VL - 138

JO - Energy Policy

JF - Energy Policy

SN - 0301-4215

M1 - 111213

ER -